Phosphoric Acid, Phosphates & Fertilizers Experts

Bulk densities, angle of repose of some materials

 Bulk Density [kg/m3]     Angle of repose [degrees]
TypeGradeLoose-PourTappedApparentTrue Density
Prilled urea46-0-0720-820820-9001300-1320133027-28
Granular urea46-0-0720-820820-9001220-1300133034-38
Prilled ammonium nitrate (high density)34-0-0850-975900-10251650-1670171029-38
Prilled ammonium nitrate (low density)34-0-012901710
Granular ammonium nitrate34-0-015001710
Crystalline ammonium sulfate21-0-01000-11001100-12001750177029-36
Granular ammonium sulfate21-0-0785-1040850-11001580-1650177036-38
Granular diammonium phosphate18-46-0875-11001000-12001630-1650171027-37
Granular monoammonium phosphate11-55-0900-11001000-12001670-1780186028-37
Powdered monoammonium phosphate10-50-0850-1000-30-34
Granular triple superphosphate0-46-0950-12001050-13501930-2120222028-35
Single super phosphate (run-of-pile)16-20% P2O5900-1200-
Phosphate rock28-35% P2O51200-16001400-180030-35
Central Florida31% P2O52940
Morocco33% P2O53160
North Carolina30% P2O52740
Senegal36% P2O53110
Granular potassium chloride0-0-60950-12001000-12001960-1990200032-41
Coarse potassium chloride0-0-601050-11501100-1200196031-35
Standard potassium chloride0-0-601075-12001150-130028-35
Granular potassium sulfate0-0-501150-13601360-15001760
Potassium-magnesium sulfate0-0-222650
Phosphogypsum (various rock sources)2250-2750
Carbon, Activated27020-29
Cellulose Floc350
Clay (Fine)99030-44
Diatomaceous Earth (Calcined)16030-44
Kaolin780
Lime (Hydrated)64040
Lime (Quick)88055
Limestone (Ground)950
Sodium Tripolyphosphate960
Dicalcium Phosphate Anhydrous915 - 960
Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate600

Source: Fertilizer Manual UNIDO IFDC KLUWER ACADEMIC http://books.google.com/books?id=qPkoOU4BvEsC&printsec=frontcover